Best Neighborhoods in Wilmington NC for Every Kind of Buyer

There is no single best neighborhood in Wilmington. Here is what each area costs, by buyer type, with a named source and date beside every number.
Aerial view of the western side of King's Grant in Wilmington, North Carolina, with the runways of Wilmington International Airport at left, wooded creek corridors through the center, and the Trask Middle and Laney High campuses on North College Road
The short answer

There is no single best neighborhood in the Wilmington area, because the right answer moves with your budget, your commute and whether you have a child in school. What we can tell you is what each area actually costs today, and how three lines on a map, the city limits, the flood zone and the school boundary, change that number more than the neighborhood name does. This guide sorts New Hanover, Brunswick and Pender counties by the kind of buyer you are, with a named source and a date next to every figure.

Why the best neighborhood depends on three lines on a map

Most lists of best neighborhoods rank places by feel. We would rather hand you the three boundaries that change what you pay, because each can run through the middle of a neighborhood and leave two neighbors on one street in different positions.

The city limits line

New Hanover County bills 0.3020 per $100 of value plus 0.0040 for debt service in 2026. Outside the City of Wilmington you add a fire district rate of 0.0725, for a combined 0.3785. Inside the city you add Wilmington’s 0.3315 instead, for 0.6375. That is almost 69 percent more on the same house.

What that line costs

  • Unincorporated New Hanover County 0.3785 per $100; inside the Wilmington city limits 0.6375 New Hanover County historic tax rates, 2026
  • The line runs through Masonboro, so on its median appraisal of $520,300 the bill is about $1,969 a year outside the city and about $3,317 inside it New Hanover County 2026 tax roll, October 2026

The same holds across the river. Brunswick County’s base rate is 0.342 per $100 in 2026, and what a town adds ranges from 0.05 in St. James to 0.31 in Southport and Shallotte. Pender has the region’s highest base at 0.7375 plus 0.0925 for EMS, then a fire district rate on top.

The flood zone line

Flood zones here are not a coast-versus-inland story. They follow creeks, and the creeks are everywhere. In inland King’s Grant, we queried the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer at 96 points on October 5, 2026 and 14 came back Zone AE, two of them floodway. That is one point in seven where a federally backed mortgage requires flood insurance. Our guide to Wilmington flood zones has the mechanics. The determination belongs to the parcel, not the subdivision.

The school boundary line

Forest Hills is the clearest example we have. Running the boundary against the New Hanover County Schools address locator on September 30, 2026, four of five study areas feed New Hanover High and the southern edge feeds John T. Hoggard High. In NC Department of Public Instruction 2025-26 accountability data, grade-level proficiency across all subjects was 43.6 percent at New Hanover High and 69.8 percent at Hoggard. Two houses a few streets apart, two very different sets of numbers.

What the three counties cost right now

Start with the county medians, then adjust for the neighborhood. Our county pages are refreshed monthly, and the August 2026 data tells three different stories.

County Median sale price Days on market Active listings P and I on the median
New Hanover $448,000, down 3.5% YoY 58, up 21 1,249, up 10.2% $2,372/mo
Brunswick $409,000, up 2.2% YoY 98, up 31 2,250, up 1.6% $2,166/mo
Pender $477,000, up 0.5% YoY 76, up 14 423, down 4.9% $2,526/mo

Median sale price is the three months ending August 2026; days on market and listings are August 2026. Sources: Redfin and Realtor.com via FRED, as published on our county market updates. Payment is principal and interest only at the 6.95 percent 30-year average with 20 percent down, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending September 17, 2026, and excludes taxes, insurance and HOA.

Three things there surprise people. Pender, not New Hanover, is the most expensive county on a median basis, because its sales concentrate in the Hampstead and Topsail corridor rather than across a whole city. Brunswick has more active listings than the other two combined, and the typical home there takes more than three months to sell. And New Hanover is the only county where prices are down year over year, so a comp from last summer is stale there. Our mortgage update carries the current week’s rate.

If you want to live in town and walk places

Wilmington has a small supply of genuinely walkable housing and it is expensive relative to the county median. You are paying for the short list, not the square footage.

Historic Downtown

Historic Downtown is a 230-block National Register district along the Cape Fear River, with housing from restored Victorians to loft conversions to riverfront condominiums. You are inside the city limits, so the 0.6375 rate applies, and much of the district sits under preservation standards governing exterior changes. Condominium financing here is its own subject, and we cover it in this post.

Forest Hills

Six minutes from downtown, big lots, heavy canopy, and an elementary school inside the neighborhood. The trade is age and thinness. Median year built in Census Tract 104 is 1954 in the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, so renovation cost is part of the purchase price, and on September 30, 2026 the Coldwell Banker search showed only two active listings, at $559,000 and $910,000.

Forest Hills by the numbers

  • ACS median owner-occupied value, Census Tract 104: $522,200, plus or minus $62,476 US Census ACS 2020 to 2024, table B25077
  • Combined property tax rate: 0.6375 per $100, roughly $3,329 a year on that median New Hanover County 0.306 plus City of Wilmington 0.3315, FY2026-27
  • About 89 percent Zone X, about 11 percent Special Flood Hazard Area along Burnt Mill Creek FEMA NFHL, read September 30, 2026

Mayfaire and the Military Cutoff corridor

Mayfaire is the closest thing here to a built-from-scratch town center, with townhomes and condominiums within walking distance of shopping, groceries, restaurants and a theater. You give up yard and square footage for density that is still uncommon on this coast. We compared it to the traditional neighborhood a mile away in Mayfaire vs Autumn Hall.

If you want the most house for your money

This is the question we get most often, and the honest answer is that it means driving. Every area below trades minutes for price.

King’s Grant

King’s Grant holds many of Wilmington’s remaining houses under $400,000. It is an unincorporated Census-designated place of about 9,003 people between I-40 and North College Road, so almost every address reads Wilmington 28405 and buyers assume they are in the city. They are not, and that saves them 0.3315 per $100 a year.

King’s Grant inventory

  • 25 active listings, $250,000 to $498,500, median asking price $390,000. Excluding two manufactured homes, 23 houses and townhomes ran $299,000 to $498,500, median $394,700 Coldwell Banker, read October 5, 2026
  • Tax rate 0.3785 per $100, unincorporated, no municipal rate New Hanover County historic tax rates, 2026

Wrightsboro and Castle Hayne

North of the city toward the Pender line, these two are where New Hanover County still has farmland being absorbed by subdivisions. Wrightsboro is ten minutes from downtown and unusually dry for this region. Castle Hayne is 18 minutes north and much wetter, because the Northeast Cape Fear River and its creeks run through it. That flood difference is worth more than the price difference.

Wrightsboro and Castle Hayne compared

  • Wrightsboro: 41 active homes, $239,900 to $899,900, median asking $425,000 Coldwell Banker, read October 15, 2026
  • Wrightsboro flood: 2,755 of 2,915 improved residential parcels returned Zone X, about 4.6 percent in the special flood hazard area New Hanover County 2025 flood hazard layer, October 15, 2026
  • Castle Hayne: 96 active priced homes, $239,900 to $1,399,990, median asking $459,469 Coldwell Banker, read October 11, 2026
  • Castle Hayne flood: 44.5 percent of points inside the Census place in a Special Flood Hazard Area, 34.2 percent across the 28429 ZIP New Hanover County 2025 flood hazard layer, October 11, 2026

Leland

Leland is the region’s volume market and the first stop for most relocating buyers. The Town of Leland puts downtown Wilmington at ten minutes across the bridge, and the combined tax rate is 0.592 per $100, well under the city rate. Reading all 33 pages of Coldwell Banker’s Leland listings on September 22, 2026, we counted 498 active residential listings asking $150,000 to $1,400,000, median $412,447. Of those, 387 single-family homes ran a median $439,900 and 103 townhomes a median $329,112.

Burgaw and Ash

These are the far ends of the map. Burgaw is the Pender County seat, 28.2 miles and about 39 minutes from downtown Wilmington by routing on October 10, 2026. Its 59 active houses ran $50,000 to $1,490,000, median asking $374,900, though the in-town combined rate of 1.47 percent is the region’s highest. Ash, in western Brunswick County, had 55 active houses from $220,000 to $879,000, median asking $388,765, at the county base rate of 0.342 and nothing else. Neither gives you a commute to Wilmington, and we would rather say so up front.

If you want water access without a beach-town price

There is a band of southern and eastern New Hanover County where you can keep a boat without buying on a barrier island. It is cheaper than the island and the tax rate is lower.

Masonboro and Myrtle Grove

Both run from a main road east to the Intracoastal Waterway, both are heavily wooded, and both are mostly unincorporated. Masonboro is the pricier and the one where the city limits line matters. Myrtle Grove is entirely unincorporated, so one tax rate covers a wide price range.

Sound-side inventory

  • Masonboro: 43 active houses and townhomes, $279,000 to $8,000,000, median asking $870,000 Coldwell Banker ZIP 28409, matched to the county parcel file, October 16, 2026
  • Masonboro flood: of 3,269 improved residential parcels, 2,527 returned Zone X, 405 AE at base flood elevations of 12 or 13 feet and 65 VE, so 14.4 percent sit in the special flood hazard area New Hanover County 2025 flood hazard layer, October 16, 2026
  • Myrtle Grove: 55 active houses and townhomes, $265,000 to $3,200,000, median asking $610,000 Coldwell Banker, read October 6, 2026
  • Myrtle Grove flood: of 402 points, 283 returned Zone X, 62 VE and 38 AE, every VE point in the eastern third along Masonboro Sound FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, October 6, 2026

The Cape

For a river view on the mainland, The Cape is a 1990s subdivision of 698 lots between Carolina Beach Road and the Cape Fear River that lost its golf course and kept everything else. On October 14, 2026 an IDX feed of Hive MLS listings showed six active houses and townhomes from $400,000 to $769,000, median asking $558,350. Of 108 points we checked in the county flood layer, 50 came back Zone X and 40 AE or VE, those along the river edge and the tidal creeks.

If you want the beach itself

Buying on a barrier island is a different transaction. Insurance drives it, the flood zone is rarely a question of whether but of which one, and the price range inside one town can span an order of magnitude. Our guide to coastal homeowners insurance covers the wind and hail mechanics.

New Hanover beaches

Wrightsville Beach is the region’s premium market and the least sensitive to rate moves, per our New Hanover County update for August 2026. Carolina Beach and Kure Beach trade in a lower band with more second-home and investor activity, which is where hurricane-season pauses and higher insurance premiums show up first.

Topsail and Surf City

Surf City straddles the Pender and Onslow county line, and the bridge, the flood zone and that county line shape a purchase there more than the view does.

Surf City, October 2026

  • 113 active listings with a Surf City address; the 96 homes among them ran $168,400 to $4,200,000, median $827,000, detached houses alone a median $981,750 Coldwell Banker, all six pages read October 8, 2026
  • Of those 113, 73 landed in Zone AE and 21 in VE, the coastal high hazard zone. Only 12 sat in a minimal hazard area. FEMA NFHL, read October 8, 2026
  • Combined tax rate on the Pender side: 1.305 per $100, county 0.7375 plus EMS 0.0925 plus town 0.4750 Pender County 2026 rate table

The Brunswick coast

This is the region’s most affordable coast and the one with the most inventory. Sunset Beach had 198 active homes, condominiums and townhomes from $188,700 to $7,595,000, median asking $370,000, on September 29, 2026, and about 37.9 percent of the land inside the town limits sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area, 19.0 percent of it Zone VE. Holden Beach had 61 homes from $399,900 to $3.3 million on October 13, 2026, and the town’s position is that every property sits in a flood zone. At Ocean Isle Beach, 72 homes inside the town limits ran $345,000 to $4.6 million on October 7, 2026. Calabash had 529 homes, condominiums, townhomes and manufactured homes from $111,000 to $2.6 million on September 27, 2026, at a combined rate of 0.440.

The honest caution here is that the islands have no grocery store and no hospital. Everything is a bridge away.

If you have school-age kids

We give you the state’s numbers rather than a letter grade from a review site, and we say so when they are not good. Three districts serve this region, and the spread inside each is wide.

The strongest assignments we can document

School performance, as published by the state

  • Masonboro Elementary: grade A at a score of 90, growth Exceeded at 94.7, with proficiency of 82.7 percent in reading and 92 percent in math against 56.2 and 65 districtwide NC School Report Cards, year 2025, read October 16, 2026
  • Hampstead: all five schools with a Hampstead address, the three Topsail elementaries plus Topsail Middle and Topsail High, earned a B NC School Report Cards, 2024-25
  • Carolina Beach Elementary B at 82, Anderson B at 77, Murray B at 79, all exceeding growth; Ashley High a C at 66, which did not NC School Report Cards, year 2025, read October 14, 2026
  • Town Creek Elementary, Leland: B at 74, exceeded growth. Union Elementary, serving Ocean Isle Beach: B at 76, growth Exceeded NC School Report Cards, 2024-25

Where the numbers are weaker

We would rather you hear this from us than find it after closing. Around Southport and St. James, the 2024-25 report cards give Southport Elementary a C at 63, South Brunswick Middle a C at 61 and South Brunswick High a C at 63, the high school not meeting growth. In Wrightsboro, the 2025 cards show a D for Wrightsboro Elementary at 48, a C for New Hanover High at 56 and a C for Laney at 62. In inland Pender, the state’s 2025-26 file puts grade-level proficiency at 41.9 percent for C.F. Pope, 38.4 percent for Burgaw Middle and 31.2 percent for Pender High. In Supply, Supply Elementary carries a D with growth Not Met and sits on the continually low-performing list for 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26.

Two practical points. Hampstead is the strongest corner of Pender County Schools, but every assigned school there is over capacity and boundaries are being redrawn for 2027-28. And in Leland the assignment changes by neighborhood: Brunswick Forest and south Leland feed Town Creek Elementary, the Belville end feeds Belville Elementary at a C of 63, and central and west Leland feed Lincoln Elementary at a D of 52. Run the exact address through the district locator first. If schools are your main filter, start with the best neighborhoods in Hampstead and in Ogden.

If you are retiring here

Retirement buyers here usually want three things: an amenity package, low maintenance, and a tax rate that does not climb. The gated communities west of the river deliver all three better than anything in New Hanover County, largely because of that tax line.

Leland’s master-planned communities

Brunswick Forest is a 4,500-acre development anchored by the Cape Fear National golf course, with a walkable town center, medical offices and more than 100 miles of trails. Compass Pointe is gated, built around an 18-hole course, with a clubhouse, resort pool, fitness center and pickleball. Both sit inside the Town of Leland at 0.592 per $100, and both came back Zone X when we queried FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer across Leland on September 22, 2026, along with Waterford, Magnolia Greens, Westgate and Mallory Creek Drive. That is a real advantage over the coastal communities.

Southport and St. James

St. James is a gated golf and marina community that is also its own incorporated town, and its 0.05 town rate is the lightest add-on of any Brunswick town in our guides, for a combined 0.392. Its flood picture splits almost evenly: of 57 active listing addresses we queried on October 9, 2026, 26 landed in Zone AE at base flood elevations of 11 to 13 feet and 31 in a shaded X or minimal hazard area. Southport is a city of 4,205 people with a walkable historic downtown, a working waterfront and a hospital in town, at a combined 0.692 per $100. The drive to downtown Wilmington is about 44 minutes, and the Bay Street waterfront returned Zone VE at a base flood elevation of 13 feet on September 24, 2026.

Retirement-oriented inventory

  • St. James Plantation: 117 active listings, $135,000 to $2.7 million; ACS median value $636,800 Coldwell Banker, October 9, 2026; US Census ACS 2020 to 2024
  • Southport: 337 active homes, townhomes, condominiums and manufactured homes in ZIP 28461, $112,000 to $3.6 million Coldwell Banker, read September 24, 2026
  • Crow Creek, Calabash: 33 active, $105,000 to $1,380,000, at the county base rate of 0.342 with no municipal rate Coldwell Banker Crow Creek search, read October 2, 2026

The trade on the far west end is distance. From Crow Creek, downtown Wilmington is about 47.2 miles and 67 minutes and the airport about 52.8 miles and 80 minutes by routing on October 2, 2026. If you will use Wilmington’s hospitals and airport regularly, that matters more than the golf.

If you want new construction

Most of the region’s new homes are going up in three corridors: Highway 17 in Leland, the Hampstead and Scotts Hill stretch of Pender County, and the farm edges of Castle Hayne and western Brunswick. The builders we work with compete on rate buydowns, closing credits and upgrade packages rather than list price, which is why a new build can beat a resale that looks cheaper on paper. The full comparison is in new construction vs resale.

Where the inventory is: of 233 active residential listings in Hampstead’s ZIP 28443 on September 26, 2026, 70 were new construction. In Ash, 33 of 55 active houses were flagged new, the thick band running about $290,000 to $460,000. In Wrightsboro, 15 of 41 were flagged new. RiverLights in southern New Hanover County is the area’s largest master-planned community, with townhomes, paired homes, single-family houses and custom waterfront among builders including Pulte, Del Webb and K. Hovnanian.

One thing to do before you tour

Register your agent on your first visit to any new-construction community, or you may lose representation on that purchase. The builder’s sales representative works for the builder. We say this in every market update because we watch buyers lose that protection without knowing they had it.

How we narrow it down with you

We do not start with neighborhoods. We start with four numbers that eliminate most of the map, and the candidate list is then usually short enough to drive in a weekend.

First, the monthly payment you actually want, including taxes and insurance rather than principal and interest alone. On the New Hanover median of $448,000, principal and interest is $2,372 at the 6.95 percent average from Freddie Mac for the week ending September 17, 2026, and the tax line adds roughly $1,700 a year unincorporated or roughly $2,850 inside the city at 2026 rates. Second, your commute tolerance on the days you actually drive. Third, whether a school assignment is a filter or a nice-to-have, because it changes the answer completely. Fourth, how close to the water you want to be, which is really a question about insurance.

Then we pull the flood determination, the tax jurisdiction and the school assignment on the addresses you like, before you write an offer rather than after. All 45 community guides on our site exist because a buyer asked one of these questions and we did not want to answer from memory. If you are moving here from out of state, start with moving to Wilmington. To browse what is active now, use our property search.

Where this gets complicated

Three places. First, most figures above are asking prices from a public listing feed on a stated date, not closed sales, and asking prices run above closings in a market where one in three New Hanover listings has taken a price cut. Treat them as the shape of the inventory, not a valuation. In Ash, for instance, the ACS median value for the whole ZIP is $198,100 while new houses ask nearly double that, so do not expect older sales nearby to support a new-construction appraisal. Second, insurance is the cost most likely to move against you after closing. The NC Department of Insurance and the Rate Bureau settled on statewide homeowners base rate increases of 7.5 percent on June 1, 2025 and again on June 1, 2026, with coastal territories above that average and the beach areas of Pender and its neighbors taking 16 and 15.9 percent instead. Get a real quote during due diligence. Third, the tax base resets. New Hanover County’s revaluation effective January 1, 2025 raised residential values about 67 percent on average against 2021, and Pender revalued countywide effective January 1, 2026. A low rate on a freshly revalued house is not always the cheaper bill, so ask what last year’s bill was and what this year’s is.

Related questions people also ask

What is the safest neighborhood in Wilmington NC?

We do not publish crime rankings, because the data most review sites use is aggregated to areas that do not match how neighborhoods are actually drawn here, and a bad number can follow a street unfairly for years. Instead we point you to Wilmington Police Department and New Hanover County Sheriff’s Office incident data for the specific blocks you are considering, and walk the street with you at the hour you would be coming home. That is a more honest answer than a letter grade.

Is it cheaper to live in Leland or Wilmington?

On the tax line, yes. Leland’s combined rate is 0.592 per $100 of assessed value in 2026, against 0.6375 inside the Wilmington city limits, and Brunswick County’s median sale price was $409,000 for the three months ending August 2026 against $448,000 in New Hanover. The gap narrows once you add the bridge traffic and a longer drive to the beaches on the New Hanover side. If you work downtown and go to Wrightsville Beach on weekends, the savings are real but smaller than the list prices suggest.

Which Wilmington neighborhoods are not in a flood zone?

No neighborhood here is entirely out of one, and the flood determination belongs to the parcel rather than the subdivision. The driest areas we have measured are Wrightsboro, where 2,755 of 2,915 improved residential parcels returned Zone X in the county’s 2025 flood hazard layer on October 15, 2026, and the developed Leland corridor, where Brunswick Forest, Compass Pointe, Waterford, Magnolia Greens, Westgate and Mallory Creek all returned Zone X on FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer on September 22, 2026. Even in those areas, creek-side lots can sit in Zone AE.

What is the best Wilmington neighborhood for a first-time buyer?

It depends on whether you need to be close in. King’s Grant holds much of the remaining inventory under $400,000 inside the Wilmington mailing address, with 25 active listings from $250,000 to $498,500 and a median asking price of $390,000 on October 5, 2026, and it pays the unincorporated tax rate rather than the city rate. Leland townhomes are the other common entry point, with 103 active townhome listings at a median of $329,112 on September 22, 2026. Both ask you to accept an older house or a smaller one rather than a longer commute.

How long does it take to sell a house in each county?

The pace differs more than the prices do. In August 2026 the typical home took 58 days to go under contract in New Hanover County, 76 days in Pender County and 98 days in Brunswick County, against 37, 62 and 67 days a year earlier. If you are buying and selling at the same time in Brunswick County, build three months into your plan rather than one.

Your next step

Pick the two or three areas above that fit your payment and your commute, then send us the addresses you are curious about. We will pull the flood determination, the tax jurisdiction and the school assignment on each one and tell you the real monthly cost before you spend a weekend driving. If you are selling first, start with a value estimate on your current home. Either way, the fastest way to a straight answer is to talk it through with our team.

Schedule a consultation

Matthew Kane, Tidal Realty Partners, Wilmington, NC. NC Broker #297432, Real Broker LLC (NC Firm #C34379). (910) 372-6720, info@tidalrealtypartners.com.

Sources: Redfin and Realtor.com via FRED, August 2026, via our county market updates. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending September 17, 2026. New Hanover County historic tax rates, 2026, with the FY2026-27 City of Wilmington rate. Brunswick County Tax Office rate tables, 2026. Pender County 2026 rate table and FY2026-2027 budget ordinance. Coldwell Banker public listing searches and a Hive MLS IDX feed, read September 22 through October 16, 2026 on the dates stated beside each figure. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer with the New Hanover and Brunswick county GIS flood hazard layers, read on the dates stated. US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020 to 2024, table B25077. NC School Report Cards, years 2025 and 2024-25. NC Department of Public Instruction 2025-26 accountability, growth and low-performing files. North Carolina Department of Insurance and NC Rate Bureau settlement of January 2025. Drive times are approximate routing estimates calculated on the dates stated.

Share:

More Posts

Send Us A Message