Budget about 0.925% of your assessed value a year in property tax, a coastal insurance premium that has risen twice since 2025, and county water rates that went up this summer. The reason Hampstead still costs less to own than much of Wilmington is simple: Hampstead is not a town, so there is no municipal tax line on your bill at all.
Most people asking this are comparing Hampstead to somewhere inside the Wilmington city limits, or to Surf City fifteen minutes up the road. The comparison is winnable either way, but not on the numbers people usually quote. Tax rates between Pender and New Hanover counties are not comparable right now, for a reason we will get to, and what actually moves your monthly cost here is insurance, water and the commute.
Our Hampstead guide keeps the current listing and tax detail, and our Pender County market update holds the sale data. Here is how those numbers turn into a monthly figure.
What you pay to buy in
Hampstead is the expensive end of Pender County. When we read all 18 pages of Coldwell Banker’s Hampstead search on September 26, 2026, ZIP 28443 held 233 active residential listings asking $154,000 to $3,995,000, median $565,000, at a median 67 days on market. Single-family homes alone ran a median of $619,567. The affordable end is specific: 19 manufactured homes at a median of $249,900 and eleven townhomes from $260,000 to $749,000 made up most of what sat under $300,000. Of the 233, 70 were new construction.
Closed sales tell a steadier story. Our Pender County market update puts the county median sale price at $477,000 for the three months ending August 2026, up 0.5% year over year, with active inventory down 4.9% to 423 and days on market at 76 against 62 a year ago. Pender is the tightest and steadiest of the three counties we cover, and Hampstead does most of that work. Asking prices here run above the county median because this is the expensive corner of Pender.
At the 7.40% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac published for the week ending October 8, 2026, principal and interest on the county median of $477,000 with 20% down runs about $2,642 a month. On a $565,000 Hampstead asking price it runs about $3,130.
What you pay every month to own here
Property tax is the line people get wrong. Hampstead is unincorporated, so there is no town rate. Your bill is the Pender County rate of 0.7375 per $100 of value, plus 0.0925 for EMS and then a fire district rate. In the Hampstead district that rate is 0.0950, which brings the total to 0.925%, or $4,625 a year on a $500,000 assessed value, about $385 a month. Four fire districts share this one ZIP code: when we checked Pender County GIS against 40 active listings on September 26, 2026, 17 fell in the Sloop Point district and 15 in Hampstead, so confirm which district a specific parcel sits in rather than assuming the Hampstead rate.
Insurance is the line that has moved most. Hampstead sits on the mainland side of the Intracoastal Waterway, which puts it outside North Carolina’s statutory beach area, defined in N.C.G.S. 58-45-5 as the land south and east of the inland waterway. That is a meaningful distinction in dollars. In the Insurance Commissioner’s settlement with the North Carolina Rate Bureau, announced January 17, 2025, the beach areas of Brunswick, Carteret, New Hanover, Onslow and Pender counties took 16% effective June 1, 2025 and another 15.9% on June 1, 2026. The eastern coastal territory on the mainland side took 10.5% and then 10.1%. Across the bridge on Topsail Island, you pay the first set of numbers. In Hampstead you pay the second, and you may still need a separate wind policy. Get the quote during due diligence with the named storm deductible written in dollars, and read our coastal insurance guide first.
Flood insurance is a smaller line here than buyers expect, and that is worth knowing before you budget for it. We queried FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer at 60 active Hampstead listings on September 26, 2026: 51 came back Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard, three shaded Zone X, six Zone AE at base flood elevations of 11 to 13 feet, all creek-side or sound-side, and one waterfront listing on Shipyard Lane returned Zone VE. Most of Hampstead is high and dry; the exceptions are the expensive ones. Our flood zone guide explains what each of those letters does to a premium.
Water and sewer depend on which Hampstead you buy in. Newer subdivisions along US 17 are on Pender County utilities, and when commissioners adopted the fiscal 2026-2027 budget in mid-June 2026 it carried a 13.2% increase in the water base rate, which one commissioner dissented over. Older homes on an acre off Sloop Point Loop Road or Country Club Drive are frequently on a private well and a septic tank: no monthly bill, but a pump and drainfield you own, and a septic inspection you should pay for during due diligence rather than after.
- Combined property tax rate 0.925%: Pender County 0.7375, EMS 0.0925, Hampstead fire district 0.0950 per $100 Pender County fiscal 2026-2027 budget ordinance, via our Hampstead guide
- 233 active residential listings in ZIP 28443, $154,000 to $3,995,000, median $565,000, median 67 days on market Coldwell Banker Hampstead search, read September 26, 2026
- Pender County median sale price $477,000, up 0.5% year over year; 423 active listings, down 4.9%; 76 days on market Tidal Realty Partners Pender County market update, three months ending August 2026
- County water base rate up 13.2% in the fiscal 2026-2027 budget Port City Daily, Pender County budget adoption, June 19, 2026
- Mainland coastal insurance increases of 10.5% and 10.1%, against 16% and 15.9% in the beach area across the waterway NC Department of Insurance settlement with the NC Rate Bureau, announced January 17, 2025
- Olde Point Property Owners Association dues: $50 per property per year Olde Point POA 2026 annual dues page, read October 4, 2026
Association dues vary more here than anywhere else we work. Olde Point charges $50 per property a year, assessed January 1, which is as close to nothing as an HOA gets. A newer gated subdivision with a pool, a gym and private streets is a different conversation entirely, often several hundred dollars a quarter. Ask for the actual budget and the reserve study, not the monthly figure on the listing sheet, and confirm whether a sub-association applies to the specific street. Our post on the best neighborhoods in Hampstead walks through which communities carry which structure.
The commute is part of the cost
Hampstead works as a Wilmington suburb, and the drive is the price of admission. Routing from US 17 and N.C. 210 in free-flowing traffic puts downtown Wilmington about 17 miles and 30 minutes out, Mayfaire about 12 miles and 21 minutes, and ILM about 18 miles, per the distance checks in our Hampstead guide. Novant Health’s Scotts Hill campus is five miles south. Those are averages, not what 5 p.m. on a Friday feels like, so drive your own commute at the hour you would actually drive it before you commit.
One commuter running to Mayfaire and back five days a week covers about 120 miles; two cars doing it is roughly 240 miles a week of fuel and wear, which belongs in the comparison before you call Hampstead the cheaper address. Relief is coming in pieces: the US 17 Hampstead Bypass, NCDOT project R-3300, carries a $490 million price tag, and NCDOT expects the first segment from N.C. 210 to Sloop Point Loop Road to open in late 2027 and the whole project to finish in 2030. We cover that timeline in our post on when the bypass will actually be finished.
The 0.925% rate looks high next to the 0.3785% unincorporated New Hanover County rate, which Port City Daily reported on July 10, 2026 as 30.6 cents of county tax plus 7.25 cents for fire services, and comparing those two numbers directly will mislead you. Pender County is billing on 2025 valuations: the board suspended its 2026 revaluation after Senate Bill 889, signed June 19, 2026, froze new values in several counties for a year, so the county kept the old rate on the old base. Port City Daily reported in March 2026 that Pender property values had risen 105% to 110% since the last revaluation, and the county’s own revenue-neutral rate on the new values would have been about 40.51 cents rather than 73.75. When the freeze lifts, the rate should fall sharply while your assessed value climbs, and nobody can tell you today what your 2028 bill will be. Compare dollars on a specific parcel, not rates between counties.
Related questions people also ask
Does Hampstead have a town property tax?
No. Hampstead is an unincorporated community in Pender County with no town government, no mayor and no municipal tax line, which is the single biggest reason owning here costs less than owning inside a nearby town’s limits. What you do pay is the county rate plus an EMS rate and a fire district rate, which together came to 0.925% of assessed value under the fiscal 2026-2027 Pender County budget ordinance. Incorporated neighbors are different: Surf City adopted a town rate of $0.475 per $100 in its own fiscal 2026-2027 budget ordinance, on top of the county bill.
Do Hampstead homes have county water and sewer?
Some do and some do not, and it changes street by street. Newer subdivisions along the US 17 corridor are generally connected to Pender County utilities, whose water base rate rose 13.2% in the fiscal 2026-2027 budget adopted in June 2026. Older homes on larger lots are commonly on a private well and septic system, which means no utility bill but equipment you maintain yourself. Always confirm which a specific house has and budget for a septic inspection during due diligence.
Is Hampstead cheaper than Wilmington?
Usually yes on price per square foot and no on the tax rate as written, which is why this comparison needs dollars rather than percentages. Asking prices in ZIP 28443 ran a median of $565,000 across 233 active listings when we counted them on September 26, 2026, while our New Hanover County market update put that county’s median sale price at $448,000 for the three months ending August 2026, so Hampstead is not automatically cheaper. What buyers here are usually buying is newer construction, a bigger lot and Topsail-area schools. Run both bills on two specific houses before you decide.
Pick two Hampstead addresses you would actually buy and ask us to build the full monthly number on each one: payment, the three tax lines, a real insurance quote, dues and whether the house is on county water or a well. That single page is what the decision turns on, and we are glad to put it together with you and talk through what it means for your budget.
Sources: Pender County fiscal 2026-2027 budget ordinance tax, EMS and fire district rates, plus Pender County GIS fire district and FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer checks dated September 26, 2026, all via our Hampstead neighborhood guide; Port City Daily, New Hanover County fiscal 2026-2027 tax rates, July 10, 2026; Coldwell Banker Hampstead ZIP 28443 listing search, read September 26, 2026; Tidal Realty Partners Pender County and New Hanover County market updates, three months ending August 2026; Port City Daily, Pender County budget adoption and Senate Bill 889, June 19, 2026, and Pender revaluation coverage, March 31, 2026; North Carolina Senate Bill 889, Session Law 2026-8, signed June 19, 2026; NC Department of Insurance settlement with the North Carolina Rate Bureau, announced January 17, 2025; N.C.G.S. 58-45-5; NCDOT US 17 Hampstead Bypass project R-3300 page, updated July 31, 2026; Town of Surf City fiscal 2026-2027 budget ordinance; Olde Point Property Owners Association 2026 annual dues page, read October 4, 2026; Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending October 8, 2026.



