The Landfall master association runs about $4,166 to $4,291 a year on the listings we read on October 6, 2026, which is modest for a gated community of this size and amenity set. The Country Club of Landfall is a separate organization with a separate bill that it does not publish, so whether Landfall is worth it comes down to one question: will you actually use the club?
That distinction is the thing buyers get wrong, and it is worth getting right before you tour. People hear “Landfall” and picture one enormous monthly number covering the gates, the golf, the tennis and the beach access. It does not work that way. The association fee and the club dues are two different decisions, and only one of them is published anywhere you can read it.
The context helps. Landfall is roughly 2,200 acres of live oaks, lakes and Intracoastal frontage just inside Wrightsville Beach, developed from the mid-1980s on the former Pembroke Jones estate. It did not go up all at once, which is why the streets carry a mature canopy and a range of housing from patio homes to waterfront estates. Our Landfall neighborhood guide covers the layout in more detail.
What does the Landfall association fee actually cost?
Two live listings, read on the same day, give you the range better than any round number we could offer.
- 2131 Harborway Drive, a 3,175 square foot home on 0.53 acres built in 1996 on the second fairway of the Nicklaus Ocean Course: association fee of $4,166 annually Coldwell Banker listing, read October 6, 2026
- 1609 Dijon Drive, an end-unit condo at Pembroke of Landfall asking $1,050,000: association fee of $4,291 annually, plus other annual fees of $12,468 Coldwell Banker listing, read October 6, 2026
- Country Club of Landfall membership page: three membership categories named, no initiation fee or dues figure published Country Club of Landfall membership page, read October 6, 2026
- New Hanover County property tax: 30.6 cents per $100 for fiscal year 2026-2027, with the City of Wilmington at 33.15 cents and a 7.25-cent fire services rate in unincorporated areas Port City Daily, July 10, 2026
- New Hanover County median sale price: $448,000, down 3.5% year over year, 58-day median time on market Tidal Realty Partners New Hanover County market update, three months ending August 2026
Roughly $350 a month buys the manned gates, the common areas, the trails, the private beach access at the north end of Wrightsville Beach and the road maintenance on a 2,200-acre community whose interior streets carry no through traffic. Compared with what gated communities charge elsewhere in the Carolinas, that is not a punishing number. For a lot of buyers the gate and the beach path alone justify it, and on a summer Saturday when public parking on the island is gone by nine in the morning, the beach path is not a small thing.
The club is a separate bill, and the club does not publish it
The Country Club of Landfall is the reason many residents chose the community: two championship courses, a Jack Nicklaus design and a Pete Dye design inside the same gates, the Cliff Drysdale Tennis Center, fitness and pools, and two clubhouses that carry the social calendar. Having a Nicklaus and a Dye within one community is genuinely unusual.
What the club does not do is publish what it costs. Its membership page names three membership categories and then asks you to request a brochure or contact the membership office. Read October 6, 2026, there was no initiation figure and no dues figure anywhere on it. That is the club’s choice to make, but it has a practical consequence for you: you cannot price the full cost of living in Landfall from your laptop, and anyone quoting you a club number from a forum post is guessing.
The two listings above make the separation clear in a different way. An association fee in the $4,100 to $4,300 range does not cover two championship golf courses and a tennis center. The club is its own economy, and the association fee is the cost of the community around it.
So is it worth it?
Split the question in two and it answers itself.
The association fee is worth it for almost anyone buying in Landfall, because you are not really choosing it. It comes with the address, it is reasonable for what it maintains, and the gates and beach access are the things buyers cite years later when they resell.
The club membership is the real decision, and it is a lifestyle question rather than a real estate one. If you will golf weekly, play tennis or pickleball, use the fitness center and eat at the clubhouse twice a month, the membership is the cheapest part of what you are buying. If you expect to use it four times a year, you are paying a serious annual sum for a view and a dinner reservation, and the honest advice is that Autumn Hall or the Mayfaire corridor will give you proximity to Wrightsville Beach and walkability at a lower all-in cost. We have told buyers that in the car on the way out of Landfall, and more than one of them bought elsewhere and was right to.
What else belongs in the monthly number
Property tax is the line buyers from out of state consistently underestimate, and in New Hanover County it depends on jurisdiction. The county rate is 30.6 cents per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. A property inside Wilmington city limits adds the city’s 33.15 cents; a property in an unincorporated area pays a 7.25-cent fire services rate instead. On a home assessed near $1.5 million, the difference between those two situations is thousands of dollars a year, so confirm which applies to the specific Landfall address on the county tax record rather than assuming. It is a five-minute check that we do before writing an offer.
Insurance is the other line. Landfall sits close to open water, and carriers writing this near the coast commonly apply a separate wind and hail or named-storm deductible expressed as a percentage of insured value rather than a flat amount. On a high-value home that percentage is the number that matters. Our guide to coastal insurance deductibles explains how to read the declarations page, and the only reliable move is a bound quote during due diligence.
Fees in Landfall stack, and the stacking is where budgets break. The condo at 1609 Dijon Drive carries the $4,291 master association fee plus $12,468 a year in other fees for its own building association, and that second number is larger than the first by a factor of three. Patio homes, condos and townhome enclaves inside the gates each have their own sub-association with its own budget, reserves and assessment history. Ask for the sub-association’s budget and reserve study, not just the master’s, and ask whether a special assessment has been discussed. The other honest caveat is the one above: because the club publishes no pricing, you cannot finish this math without talking to the membership office directly, and you should do that before your due diligence period ends rather than after.
Related questions people also ask
How much are HOA dues in Landfall in Wilmington, NC?
On two Landfall listings read on October 6, 2026, the master association fee was $4,166 a year on a single-family home on Harborway Drive and $4,291 a year on a condo on Dijon Drive, which works out to roughly $350 a month. Homes inside a condo, patio home or townhome enclave carry an additional sub-association fee on top of that, and the Dijon Drive listing showed $12,468 a year in additional fees. Always confirm both figures for the specific address rather than relying on a community-wide average.
Do you have to join the Country Club of Landfall to live in Landfall?
The association and the club are separate organizations with separate bills, and the club’s own membership page publishes no pricing at all, only three membership categories and a request form, as read on October 6, 2026. Because of that, the only reliable way to learn what membership would cost you and whether it is required for a particular property is to ask the membership office directly and to read the governing documents for that specific home. Do that during due diligence, not after closing.
Is Landfall a good buy right now compared with the rest of Wilmington?
New Hanover County as a whole has softened, with a median sale price of $448,000 for the three months ending August 2026, down 3.5% year over year, and a median 58 days on market. Our own market read is that well-priced homes in Landfall, Autumn Hall, Ogden and the Mayfaire corridor are still going under contract inside a month, while homes priced to last summer’s comps are the ones sitting. Landfall is not immune to that, so the pricing of the individual house matters more right now than the reputation of the address.
Before you fall for a house behind those gates, get three documents in hand: the master association’s current assessment and budget, the sub-association’s budget and reserve study if the home sits in one, and the club’s membership brochure from the membership office. Our Buyer Advantage Program exists partly to chase those papers down for you. Schedule a consultation and we will pull them, read them with you, and give you a straight answer on whether the club is worth it for the way you actually live.
Sources: Coldwell Banker listings for 2131 Harborway Drive and 1609 Dijon Drive, Wilmington, read October 6, 2026; Country Club of Landfall membership page, read October 6, 2026; Port City Daily, New Hanover County property tax bills, July 10, 2026; Tidal Realty Partners New Hanover County market update, three months ending August 2026; Tidal Realty Partners Landfall neighborhood guide.



